Karabakh tours will be organized soon
By the statement of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, and the President of the Russian Federation signed on November 10, 2020, a complete cessation of fire and all military operations have been announced. Until November 20, 2020, the Aghdam region and the occupied territories in the Gazakh region will be returned to the Republic of Azerbaijan. The Republic of Armenia shall return the Kalbajar region to the Republic of Azerbaijan by November 15, 2020, and the Lachin region by December 1, 2020. The Lachin corridor (5 km wide), which will provide a link between Nagorno-Karabakh and Armenia and will not touch Shusha city, remains under the Russian peacekeeping contingent’s control. Internally displaced persons and refugees shall return to the territory of Nagorno-Karabakh and surrounding areas under the supervision of the Office of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees. The Republic of Armenia guarantees the security of transport links between the western regions of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic to organize the unimpeded movement of citizens, vehicles, and cargo in both directions. The peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation is deployed in parallel with the withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces.
Nevertheless, Azerbaijan continues to promote the country’s tourism through various means of technology and online platforms. At the same time, the country is developing domestic tourism, improving infrastructure, opening new tourism destinations and creating tourism products.
Currently, the main problem facing tourism is having to wait for an end to the pandemic, followed by the reopening of borders and international flights.
We hope in the near future the Azerbaijan will be able to offer international visitors a new tourist destination – the destination of Karabakh.
You can contact the specified phone numbers, in case you have questions or requests.