Aghdash district  –  administrative and territorial unit in the Republic of Azerbaijan . The district borders with Barda region 33 km, Yevlakh region 30 km, Gabala region 10 km, Goychay region 11,5 km, Ujar region 29 km and Zardab region 11,5 km . The administrative center is the city ​​of Agdash
Coat of arms of Aghdash in Tsarist Russia
Aghdash district was organized on August 8, 1930 . People living in the Aghdash area, favorable for their natural habitat, settled in ancient times. Ancient Greek writer Strabon noted that people in these areas were occupied, engaged in economic activity, and the Turanchay River ‘s middle and lower populace enjoyed extensive use of this river for farming and shipping purposes.
Natural climatic and soil conditions have created favorable conditions and conditions for the high development of agriculture and livestock from ancient times here. Historically, high-quality grains were grown there, fruits were grown, silkworm and then cotton was widespread.
This land, called Arash in the late Middle Ages, was under the control of Shirvan Beylerbeyli. This place was ruled by feudal judges bearing the title of “Sultan”. Later, the Arash sultanate, which overthrew the Safavid-Ottoman wars, greatly weakened and became the vassal of the Shaki Khanate in the 50s of the eighteenth century .
In 1795 the Sultanate was abolished and joined the Sheki khanate . According to the administrative reform carried out by Tsarism in the Caucasus in 1873, Erzurum accident was erected in the province of Yelizavetpol . The accident area was 3212.5 and its population was 52371. The Aras accidents were abolished in 1926, part of which belonged to Sheki , a part of Agdash and Aghdash, was given to Goychay . Aghdash region was established in 1930. The administrative center of the sixteenth ESRD reduced, with city status since 1900 in Agdash .
On June 4, 1999, an average strong earthquake occurred in Agdash. More than 100 homes have collapsed, but many homes have fallen into disrepair despite the loss of human lives as a result of the earthquake. But in the years that followed, many of these houses were renovated.
Geographical position
Aghdash district is located in the north-west of the Shirvan plain, to the south of the Acinohur fronthole. The surface is mainly plain, in the northern part of the mountainous. Neogene sediments are spread in the plains section in the Anthropogenic and in the mountainous part. Clay is removed from the area. Kur River runs along the Turyan River , along the southwestern border of the district . The chief Shirvan collector starts from Agdash district. There is a water junction on the Turrian River. Grass-grass soils are mainly spread in the district. Plants are basically desert and semi-desert. Tuqay forests on the Kura River, in the northern part of the district (in Turyanchay State Nature Reserve) are arid forests of juniper and gum trees. Animals: monster, fox, desert, birch, Turkiye, pheasant, alchovy, reptile poppies, quails. Baku-Tbilisi railway, Baku-Gazakh highway, Mingachevir-Baku transmission line pass through the district.