Aghstafa district – administrative and territorial unit in the Republic of Azerbaijan . In 1593 the Ottoman Empire was the administrative center of Akhistabad . Agstafa district was organized in 1939 , it was abolished in 1959 and its territory was merged with Gazakh region and again became independent region in 1990 . It is located in the north – western part of the Republic , between the Lesser Caucasus and the Kabirry Plateau , in the Ganja – Gazakh Plain and in the Jeyranchol front. The area is 1503.7 km², the population is 60.0 thousand people (01.01.2009). CenterAghstafa city . The Baku-Tbilisi railway , built in 1881 , also passes through the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan oil pipeline and the Baku-Tbilisi-Erzurum gas pipeline .
Agstafa region on January 24, 1939 th of the Azerbaijan Republic of established as one of the administrative regions. The area of ​​Aghstafa which constitutes 1.74 parts of the territory of the Republic is 1504 km². The territory of the Agstafa district was part of the Gazakh district on December 4, 1959 , on April 14, 1990 it was separated from the administrative district. Borders with the Republic of Georgia, theRepublic of Armenia , the Tovuz and Gazakh regions. The territory of the region is from Gazakh region to the west , from east and south to Tovuz region North-west Georgia, United States Garayazi ( Gardabani) north Garachop ( Rustavi ), North-East Signahi regions, the south of Armenia, of the Shamshaddin ( Baird ) rayonuyla neighbor.
There is a town in the district (Aghstafa), 9 settlements (Vurgun, Poylu , Shakarli, Jeyranchol, Saloglu, Soyuqbulag, Soyuqbulag, Hazi Aslanov, Garajazi) and 29 villages. These settlements are managed by 29 administrative territorial representations and 29 municipalities.
The administrative center of the district is Agstafa . In 1941 he received the status of the city. 300 m above sea level on the right bank of the river in Agstafa modern, beautiful day by day Agstafa population (01.01. 2013 is the year to date), 12716 people. The distance between Baku and Baku is 450 km.
Agstafa region of Azerbaijan, the Republic of the north – western part of the Ganja-Gazakh economic region, Kura depression, physical and geographical vilayətind the Greater and Lesser Caucasus range mountain lair, among the Ganja – Kazakh plain is located. Located in a favorable natural-geographical location, the region is one of the oldest human settlements not only in Azerbaijan , but in the entire South Caucasus . The area covers 3510 hectares of forest area. The main part of this is Tuqay forests . Covered by 9658 hectares, Garayazi State Reserve a number of plants and birds have been preserved in the name of “Red Book”.
District the United States qərbind told, the Greater Caucasus mountains, get off at the slopes, located on the border with Georgia and Armenia. The climate of the region is moderate. The Kura River, the largest river in Azerbaijan, and the Kura grass – Agstafachay, as well as several small rivers flow through this region. Candargol Lake is also located in this region. The surface is mainly plain ( Ganja – Gazakh and Qarayazi plains), south – west and north – eastparts are low mountainous. Tabaşir, Paleogene and Anthropogenic sediments are spread. Useful minerals: sawdust, bentonite clay, gravel, sand, cement raw material, etc. The Kur River flows through the territory of the district . The downstream streams of Agstafa and Hasansu rivers are in Agstafa region. Juvenile-saline-semi-desert and wild plants, Tuqay forests on the Kura river. Animals: bears, wolves, foxes, deserters, gray rabbits, chestnuts and so on. Birds: pheasants, turquoise, thyme, doves, etc. Garayazı State Reserve is located in Agstafa district.
According to researchers, the natural-geographical environment and relief of Azerbaijan formed at least three million years ago and favorable conditions for the formation and formation of the oldest human being. The ancient paleolithic monuments found in the area confirm that this region is one of the regions of human origin. Torrettaepe , Shomutepe , Crown Hilland so on. archaeological investigations carried out in ancient settlements like this. During the period of VI-V millennium, it has been discovered that the development of agriculture, cattle breeding, sedentary lifestyle, and the making of various articles and decorations by cold-drawn copper. At present, in the village of Aşağı Göyçalı, in the territory of the Neolithic-Bronze Age, there is an ancient settlement of the Bronze-early Iron Age and the world-famous monuments of the cemetery (Shepherd Stone) in the village of Mountain Kesseman . There are many ancient mosques in the district. In addition , the Kashish mountain temple, built as a church of Caucasian Albania , is also located in Agstafa.