In August 1930 Garadonlu region formed. It was part of the Black Sea Cavad crash, which built during the Tsarist Russia period . It is considered to be one of the oldest villages in Garadonli. The location of the area on the caravan routes and along the Araz River, the abundance of water resources and the high productive land here has led to the development of agriculture, especially the plant.
Still , during the pre- October Revolution, extensive land reclamation, irrigation work and intensive irrigated agriculture were laid. In 1906, the first school in Garadonlu began to operate, and there were many large houses, caravanserais, mills and shops in the area. In 1933 the Garadon machine-tractor plant was established. As a result of the construction of the Alat-Minjivan railway, the population concentrated in the area of ​​the railway station in the district center. For this purpose , a 2-storey brick building was built between Imishli village and Garadonlu village, so the district center was moved here and the district began to be named Imishli district.
At that time the territory covered with forests and arms. However, people were cleaning the area and began to build buildings and build streets. Imishli village became rapidly expanding as the center of the region. A large number of exploitation buildings were built in the village and the village was completely renovated. In 1944, the Imishli town-type settlement was renamed as a city in 1960.
In 1959 on the Araz River, a unique watercourse put into operation in the present-day Bahramtapa area. The main Mugan and Azizbeyov Canals, which takes their start here, feed not only the lands of Imishli, but also the lands of Saatli , Bilasuvar and Sabirabad . In those years, the plant also laid the foundation of sand and gravel quarries, iron and concrete materials. Garadonlu is currently one of the villages in the Mugan Plain.
The territory of Imishli district is in the Mil-Mugan plain belonging to Kur-Araz lowland. It is located 220 km from Baku.
Most of its territory is below the ocean level. The Kur River along the northern border of the district, the Araz River flows from the central part. The region consists of gray-grass, gray and gray gray soils, vegetation is semi-desert. The right bank of the river belongs to the Mughan plain, and the left bank to the Mil plain. The Mil plain of ​​the region is divided by Shirvan plain and Kura river.
Culture, education and health care facilities
There are currently 63 secondary schools, 4 out-of-school and 14 pre-school education institutions in the district. 22 general education schools are working in unified mode. 1611 teachers are engaged in the training of 17,177 pupils in the educational institutions. 1221 teachers have higher education, 353 are secondary education, 4 are incomplete, and 33 are general secondary education. 924 employees are women in the field of pedagogy. At present 71 educational institutions have individual specialties (Azerbaijan language-literature -12, mathematics and informatics -6, date-3, geography -16, chemistry -20, physics -5). There is a serious need for teachers in the subject.