Khachmaz, one of the oldest settlements in Azerbaijan, was established in 1930 . Khachmaz was a town-type settlement in 1936-1937. In 1963 Khachmaz region was abolished and its territory was given to Guba and Gusar districts. The district was renovated in 1965 .
They suppose that the name Khachmaz originally lived in this area and formed the name of the Khachmataka (Heptmatek) tribe, which entered into the Hunn tribal unity. Later this name was transformed. From the middle of the 7th century sources are found in the form of Khachmaz. Interestingly, in the second half of the VII century a part of this tribe moved to the present Oguz district and built a village named Khachmaz and the same name.
The road to the ancient states, which had once been on the territory of Azerbaijan, was the way to the occupied Khachmaz territory, which was occupied by militants and raids. Bab al-Abwab (Arabic doors “Door’s Door”, Derbent gates), built in VIII-VI centuries before our era, stood as an obstacle that could not be overcome in the way of these invaders. In the fifth century BC, during the reign of Sassanid King Ezdigard, a magnificent stone barrier was built to block the occupiers in Derbent. Those who succeeded in overcoming the system of military fortifications immediately fell into the fertile land of Azerbaijan. Scythians , fields , Khazars , paintings and other tribes passed through this territory to Azerbaijan.
61 municipalities were formed during the first municipal elections in the district in 1999 , and the number of municipalities during the 2004 elections was 70. In 2004 , 572 members were elected to two towns, 2 settlements and 66 rural municipalities. In 2004, according to the intergovernmental agreement between Russia and Azerbaijan had previously leased to Russia for two villages, Khrakhoba and Uryanobavillages of Khachmaz region returned.
Khachmaz region is located in the north-eastern part of Azerbaijan. Part of the Samur-Davachi pasture belongs to the territory of this region. Khachmaz region is bordered by the Russian Federation to the north , Gusar and Guba regions from the west , Shabran in the south , and from the east to the Caspian Sea . The seaport of the district is 70 km, and the border with Russia is 14 km. The main highway and the Baku-Moscow railway pass through the district.
20.800 hectares of the area are covered with forests. There are 8 rivers and 3 artificial lakes. The flora of the region is widely spread in the area of ​​hips, ivy, pheasants, greens, honey and other herbs. The land was grass-forest, chestnut and light grass. Grass and bushes are widespread. There are forests of plains. Main examples of Khachmaz fauna are wild boar, raccoon, pheasant, thyme, etc. The coastal waters are rich in fish (crunching, kilk, shamai, etc.). There are thermal and mineral water springs. There are good conditions for hunting and fishing in Khachmaz, the Hunters Society operates. The “Gulalan Lake” Reserve is under this Society.
The climate
The mild hot semi-desert and dry desert climate in Khachmaz region is characteristic. The average temperature in January is 1-2 ° C and 23 ° C in July. The annual rainfall is 300-400 mm. The Nabran recreation zone, which is very popular in Azerbaijan, is in the territory of Khachmaz region.
Culture, education and health care facilities
There are 122 general education schools and 24 pre-school institutions in Khachmaz. Traditional folk carpet weaving has grown wider in the district. Khachmaz high school has a carpet education faculty. The carpet museum operates in the district. There is a very wide network of cultural facilities in the Khachmaz region. 13 culture houses, 102 libraries, 44 clubs, 3 musical schools, culture and recreation parks and others. serves the population of the district. Besides, there are 91 healthcare institutions and 2 private medical clinics in the district.
In recent years, Culture houses of Khachmaz and Khudat cities have been renovated, and the Regional History and Ethnography Museum has been renovated, branches are established in the Heydar Aliyev Center and its town of Khudat and in the border village of Yalama. Museum of Personality operates in the city of Khachmaz under the open sky, where monuments of Azerbaijani literature, art and science are being erected. There are also museums of the Peoples Friendship Museum, Aziz Aliyev and academician Zarifa Aliyeva in the region, Drawing Gallery.