(Masallı) is the administrative area in the south of Azerbaijan.
This territory borders on Lankaran, Lerik, Yardimli, Jalilabad, Neftchala districts. In the east, the district is washed by the Caspian Sea, and in the west it approaches Talish mountains, Burovar ridge. Height of the territory reaches 917 metres (3,009 ft). There are mineral and geothermal springs in Masally. Average temperature is 2.1 °C (35.8 °F) in January, and 24.6 °C (76.3 °F) in July. The amount of annual precipitation is 600–800 millimetres (24–31 in). Vilash is the largest river of the district. There are broad-leaved forests of Girkan type-chestnut-leaved oak, hornbeam, beech, Persian ironwood tree, Girkan boxwood, Caucasian persimmon, medlar and others in the mountainous part of the district. Total area of the district’s forests equals 16,870 hectares (41,700 acres). There are 107 villages in Masally.
Masally district was originated in 1930. Formerly, the territory of the district was the part of Arkevan area of Lankaran rayon.
Administrative structure
The center of the district is the city of Masally. Average population density is 159 people per km². Boradigah township, Badalan, Arkevan, Banbashi, Gizilagaj, Teze Alvadi, Chakhirli villages are the other largest population aggregates.