Devechi district was organized in 1930. In 1959 the Siyazan district was abolished and united and the district territory was expanded. In 1992 Siyazan was separated from him and became an independent region. Devechi district was abolished in 1963 and transferred to Absheron district (Devechi and Siyazan became cities under republican subordination), and in 1965 it was again an independent region with Davachi.
Previously, Davachi was called Devechebazar. Part of it was in Guba, part of Khachmaz region. In 2010, by the decision of the Milli Mejlis, Davachi district was renamed Shabran. Meanwhile, the city of Shabran was historically the city where the Sassanid rule was established in the fifth century, and the Soviet-era district was called Davachi.
Sanatoriums and Resorts
There are ancient city places, which are historical and archeological monuments in the district. The town of Padar, Gulustan – Iram, and Shahanazarli village of Shabran are more popular. The Shabran city, settled down in the V century, has been included in the list of the most important historical monuments in the world. The district center has a history and ethnography museum in Shabran. Galaalti resort is located in the foothills of the Greater Caucasus. Chiragqala urolosis sanatorium has been built around the fountain of Galaalti, which has therapeutic significance. Those treated here and just relax are climbed to the summit of the mountain, where the ruins of the ancient Ciragalala fortress are located. From that peak to the surrounding villages and to the valleys, the landscape manifests itself. Traditional folk art traditions preserve traditions in the district. Local carpets such as “Pirabadil”, “Qollu Çiçi”, “Heyrati” have gained wide popularity. The famous Galaalti resort is located in the Shabran district.
Shabran (Devechi) district is located in the north of Baku in the Guba-Khachmaz economic region. The territory of the district is located on the east coast of the Caspian Sea. Borders with Guba, Khachmaz and Siyazan districts. Baku-Moscow railway, Baku-Rostov highway, Baku-Novorosiysk oil pipeline, Samur-Absheron canal, 1914 and Shollar-Baku water pipelines, built in Soviet times.
Shabran is located in the north-east of the Greater Caucasus. Relief is very different. The plains that start from the shores of the sea gradually turn into hills, then to forests, rocks and mountains. The area is rich in oil and gas (Zagli-Zeytun oil deposits), gravel, sand, clay and other minerals. There are also mud volcanoes in the district.
The area of ​​forests is 21,500 hectares. In the forests of these forests, wolves, bears, foxes, jackals, badgers, boars and gazelles, and poultry and pheasant from birds are widespread. In our republic, the largest freshwater lake Aghzıbirchala (liman) is in the territory of this region. The wild birds of the region are gas, greenish ducks and gulls. From the village of Nohurlar, there are seven beautiful mountain lakes. The city of Davachi, which has a little archaic island, lies at the foot of Jamal Mountain (hill) in the greenery. The famous oil (noyut) is in the territory of the district.