Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theatre - Ulduz Tourism, Azerbaijan - Türkiye Tour Operator
Azerbaijan State Academic National Drama Theatre
Origin of Azerbaijani nation’s theatrical art relates to national holidays and dances. Elements of theatricality contained in many kinds of national creativity accompanying national festivities, traditional holidays and other occasions. On 10 March 1873 under the guidance of Hasan bey Zardabi and with the participation of students of the Real School of Baku a performance held – M.F.Akhundov’s “Vizier of Lankaran khanate” comedy showas heldwn. The professional Azerbaijani Drama theatre originated after this very performance. In 1919, separated troupes joined up and the theatre acquired the state recognition.
Then Azerbaijan Dramatic Theatre had different names in different years-“State Theatre”, “United State Theatre”, “Azerbaijani Turkic Drama Theatre” and others. In 1923-1933’s the theatre named after Dadash Bunyatzade, but in 1933-1991’s after Meshadi Azizbekov. In 1991, the theatre renamed to the ”Azerbaijan State Academic Drama Theatre”.
The name of the theater
The name of the theater in various years was as Government teatro, the United State Teatro, Azerbaijan Turkish Drama Teatro, named after Dadash Bunyadzade (1923-1933) and Mashadi Azizbeyov (1933-1991). In 1959, for the highest academic achievements the Academic name was given to the theater. This Arts center is called as Academic National Drama Theatre since 1991.
During the 125-year history of the theater after creation of actors school of Abulfat Veli, Mohammed bey Alvandi, Hussein Arablinsky, Jahangir Zeynalov, Abulhasan Anaplı, the great generation of actors and directors was trained: People\’s Artists of the USSR Aga Aliyev, Sidgi Ruhulla, Marziyyə Davudova, Alesker Alekperov, Adil Iskandarov (director), Hokumə Gurbanova, Ismail Daghestanli, Ismail Osmanly, Mohsun Sanani, Reza Tahmasib (actor and director), etc.
ANDT
ANDT finding growth with plays of M.F.Akhundov, N.B.Vazirov, A.B.Haqverdiyev, N. Narimanov, J. Jabbarli, H. Javid, S. Rahman, Ilyas Afandiyev had included in own repertoire works of classics of the world like Shakespeare,  Schiller Molliere, Lope de Vega, Carlo Haldoni, A. Dumas, V. Hugo, H. Hauptman, Maurice Maeterlinck, Balzac, Eugene O `Nil, B. Nusich, M. Sebastian, H. Heynen, Walter, A. Ostrovski, A. Pushkin, M. Lermontov, L. Tolstoy, N. Gogol, A. Chekhov and dozens others.