Azerbaijan State University of Economics
Training of professional economists with higher education was started from the 20s of the past century. Thus, one of the five faculties created at Polytechnological Institute by the Revolutionary Committee of Azerbaijan  the faculty of economy. Economy section  established within the faculty of public sciences at the Azerbaijan State University in 1922 and that section prepared professional economists till 1930.
Today’s Azerbaijan State Economic University is founded with the separation of the Azerbaijan State University in different institutes. And establishment of the Azerbaijan Trade Cooperation Institute based on its Economy section according to the decision of the People’s Commissars Council of Azerbaijan SSR. Operation of the Azerbaijan People’s Economy Institute suspended. Again with the relevant decision of USSR Soviet of Ministries with key economic-oriented specialities gathering at the Azerbaijan State University.
A new Azerbaijan State Economic University was established on the basis of the Azerbaijan State Economic Institute. And Baku Merchandising Institute according to the Decree 349 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Thus, our university which was founded in 1930 grew from a small faculty into one of the leading universities of Azerbaijan. Becoming one of the largest higher education institutions in the Caucasus region. Which is considered as the main centre preparing high quality specialists in important fields. Such as industry, agriculture, trade, finance, statistics, tax system, marketing and management in our country.
Our objective to turn the University into modern electronic university successfully integrated to the world education system in the future. The most memorable event the life of University of Economics  the arrival of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev at the University. Participation of Heydar Aliyev, then President of the Republic of Azerbaijan about in the celebration of the 70th anniversary of University of Economics  an unforgettable event in the memory of our multi-thousand staff. Care to and focus on science and education of Azerbaijan. Courageous scientists and teachers in the limelight of political activity of Heydar Aliyev.