Athletics was always traditional for Azerbaijan – such kinds of sport, as e.g. “gyulash” (national wrestling) developed here from the ancient times; these sport events held in special places, called zorkhana. Brave furthermore representatives of Oguz people, including girls, were also skilful horse-masters – “chovgan”, fencing, shooting.
XX centuries
In 1912-1913, first in Tbilisi (Tiflis at that time), then in Baku football tournaments held between the Azerbaijan and Georgian teams. In 1914 Football Union established in Azerbaijan.and, first of all, also, another, furthermore, finally, in addition The Union undertook organization and handling of official city championships and other sport events. Starting with that year establishment of organizations and societies dealing with various kinds of sports became traditional in the country.and, first of all, also, another, furthermore, finally, in addition.
As Azerbaijan was part of Russia, in the beginning of the century activity on sport development was not on the governmental level. Development of sport at the governmental level began in 20-s of the past century. Since that time, both in Baku and in other regions and cities of the Republic clubs and sections on various kinds of sports were established. Beside this, resource base allowing people to engage in physical exercises and athletics.
Soviet Times
During the years of Soviet power considerable resource base for sport activities established in the Republic.
Professional trainers and sportsmen prepared; sport lessons were obligatory in the education programs of secondary schools and universities.
Physical culture and sport promoted in mass media, sport sections accepted participants free, or for symbolic payment.
In conditions of the crisis after the USSR collapse the whole sport-recreational sphere in Azerbaijan lost state support and financing
And this affected significantly the condition of sport complexes and sport facilities.
However, when the nationwide leader Heydar Aliyev came to power,furthermore sport in our Republic received special also attention.
Independence Period
Strengthening of independence and statehood, ensuring of sustainable future in many ways depends on active position of population.  That is why healthy life style is its basis.
This important concept formulated by the great leader. Heydar Aliyev and implemented by his dignified follower.  President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev, defines development of sport.
Access of Azerbaijan to the front positions at the international competitions.The fact that Azerbaijan became a centre of important international sport events competitions brings even more glory to Azerbaijan, and has positive impact on its trans-border authority.
Government decrees and measures provided conditions for mass development of sport and physical culture in our country.
1. Nazim says:
comfotable sport complex
2. Sasha Yuska says: