Heydar Aliyev Center  is one of the main attractions for tourists. Also become a symbol of modern Azerbaijan and modern Baku.
Zaha Hadid, the author of the building’s design, is a worldwide recognized architect.She is the winner of the prestigious Pritzker Architecture Prize and Design of the Year award for her design of Heydar Aliyev Center. The overall shape of the building resembles a wave-like ascension from the ground towards the sky followed by gradual descent down to the earth.
If you want to spend more interesting and unforgettable time in Baku, you should visit Heydar Aliyev Center. You can get General Ticket for just 12 ₼. These tickets provide you access to Heydar Aliyev museum and “Azerbaijan Treasures” exhibition within the Center. You can also get tickets via center’s official website. On the other hand, you can buy tickets for the exhibitions separately. Below is the list of exhibitions.
The Heydar Aliyev Center is a 619,000-square-foot building complex in Baku, Azerbaijan. It designed by Iraqi-British architect Zaha Hadid and noted for its distinctive architecture and flowing, curved style that eschews sharp angles. The center named for Heydar Aliyev, the leader of Soviet-era Azerbaijan from 1969 to 1982. Also president of Azerbaijan from October 1993 to October 2003.
The Center houses a conference hall (auditorium), a gallery hall and aimg_3198 museum. The project intended to play an integral role in the intellectual life of the city. Located close to the city center, the site plays a pivotal role in the redevelopment of Baku.
The Heydar Aliyev Center
The Heydar Aliyev Center represents a fluid form which emerges by the folding of the landscape’s natural topography and by the wrapping of individual functions of the Center. All functions of the Center, together with entrances, represented by folds in a single continuous surface. This fluid form gives an opportunity to connect the various cultural spaces whilst at the same time. It providing each element of the Center with its own identity and privacy. As it folds inside, the skin erodes away to become an element of the interior landscape of the Center.
Heydar Aliyev Center had an official soft-opening ceremony on 10 May 2012 held by current president of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
An internationally recognized architectural work, the building of the Heydar Aliyev Center has become a signature landmark of modern Baku due to its innovative and cutting-edge design. The building was nominated for awards in 2013 at both the World Architecture Festival and the biennial Inside Festival.
In 2014, Heydar Aliyev Centre has won the Design Museum’s Design of the Year Award 2014.