26 tourism zones will be created in Azerbaijan
According to the report, this is stated in the half-year monitoring and evaluation report of the “Strategic Road Map on the Development of Tourism Industry in the Republic of Azerbaijan.26 Azerbaijani tourism zones to be created in Azerbaijan
According to the report, the action plan of Khizi – Khachmaz , Guba and Gusar tourism and recreation zones for 2017-2018 has been prepared and approved by the relevant order of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Gusar tourism and recreational zone management structure has been established. At present, work is being done to develop the main development plans of the zone.
The report notes that there are difficulties in obtaining strategic plans and other necessary documents for the preparation of the main plans of tourism and recreation zones, which results in delay of work .