A tourism summit dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Great Leader was held in Baku
“Azerbaijan Tourism Summit 2023” dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev was held in Baku on December 7.
First, the National Anthem of the Republic of Azerbaijan was played.
The documentary film and book “Heydar Aliyev and Azerbaijan tourism” dedicated to the National Leader’s jubilee was presented at the summit.
The screenplay talks about the decisions taken by the Great Leader for the development of tourism during the period of Soviet rule and independence, the steps taken in time, and as a continuation of this successful policy, tourism has become one of the leading sectors of the non-oil economy thanks to the attention paid to it by the country’s leadership over the past 20 years.
Nijat Abbasli, Head of the Research and Development Department of the Azerbaijan Tourism Bureau, Mahammad Muradov, the Head of the Tourism Policy and Strategy Department of the DTA, reviewed the work done for the development of the tourism sector this year, including the “Socio-Economic Development Strategy for 2022-2026” They talked about the preparation of the “Tourism Development Strategy for 2023-2026” and the launch of the Tourism Information System, which plays the role of a single tourism platform.
Speakers have so far completed the registration stage of 792 tourism industry representatives in the system, the completion of the audit of 114 of the 173 hotels that applied for star rating during the year in accordance with the “Evaluation criteria for star categories of hotels” adopted this year, and the organization of examinations for the certification of tourist guides starting this month. they gave information about doing it.
It was brought to attention that more than 1 million 893 thousand tourists came to Azerbaijan within 11 months, which is 30 percent more than last year. It was reported that the recovery process continues rapidly after the pandemic.
It was also emphasized that the “Khinalig and Migration Road Cultural Landscape” material and cultural heritage sample was included in the UNESCO World Heritage List, and the restoration and conservation works were continued in reserves such as Khinalig, Basgal, Yukhari Bash, Kish.
It was noted that the works on the Mud Volcanoes Tourism Complex as a new and unique tourism product are nearing completion.
The creation of 8 regional tourism offices, including the Karabakh Regional Tourism Office, was brought to the attention of the effective use of the tourism potential of the regions.
Designing and infrastructure works in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur within the framework of the “I State Program on the Great Return to the Territories Freed from Occupation of the Republic of Azerbaijan”, continuation of design works on development concepts in order to create tourism infrastructure for Shahbulag Castle, Hadrut, Tugh and Dashalti in Aghdam, in Sugovushan settlement of Tarter district the opening of the recreational park, the creation of the “Tugh” State Historical-Architectural and Nature Reserve, and the great interest in the organized tours to Shusha were reported.
At the event, the promotion of the tourism potential of our country was carried out through marketing campaigns in various target markets, participation in 17 international exhibitions during the year, placement of hundreds of articles on international global news portals such as “BBC”, “CNN”, “Euronews”, “National Geographic”, giving digital and TV advertisements and Presentations were made regarding the work done on other large-scale propaganda measures and the strategic approach.
The Azerbaijan Tourism Industry Associations gave speeches on the topics “Development opportunities for the tourism industry through the industry association”, “Development prospects of the hospitality industry of Azerbaijan”, “The current situation and development of the field of tourism guidance in Azerbaijan”.
Later, the event continued with a panel discussion dedicated to the topic “Activity of local tourism businesses in Azerbaijan – successful experiences”. In the session, local tourism entrepreneurs shared their experiences about their successful projects.