Azerbaijan’s Shamakhi to host Grape and Wine Festival
Co-organized by Azerbaijan’s State Tourism Agency and Shamakhi District Executive Authority, the Grape and Wine Festival held in Meysari village, Shamakhi district from September 29 to October 1.
The First Grape and Wine Festival held in 2019 featured various events related to winemaking, including wine tastings, fairs, sommelier courses with the participation of local and international experts, as well as music programs.
The three-day festival aimed to promote local production of grapes and wine, increase the export potential of wine and highlight the history of wine making in Azerbaijan.
The visitors had the opportunity to taste wine products from domestic and foreign manufacturers, purchase their favorite products at the most favorable factory price and join master classes.
This years’ edition  included various educational and entertainment events related to the production of grapes and winemaking as well as the tourist potential of the country. The viticulture and wine making complex of Shirvan Sharablari LLC in the village of Meysari  featured exhibition, entertainment, children’s, picnic, souvenir, and other zones, as well as pavilions with wine products and food.
The festival provided the opportunity for winemakers to establish new business contacts and promote their products to a wide audience. Visitors  also participated in an exciting show program during the festival.