Flower Festival – since 2000, in the capital of Azerbaijan, Baku, is the annual holiday for the Heydar Aliyev’s memorial. The holiday begins on May 10, at the birthday of Heydar Aliyev, and lasts for several days. Traditionally, flowers compositions brought from Heydar Aliyev Park are exhibited in holidays.
Image result for gul bayrami
First, the holiday was held on May 11 after the birthday of the Azerbaijani President . Starting from 2004 the holiday is celebrated on the birthday of Heydar Aliyev. It should be noted that, first of all, the main resting place for holiday festivals and guests of the city was celebrated on the seaside boulveard .
According to the mayor of Baku Hajibala Abutalibov , 116 tons of flowers were brought from the Netherlands, Italy, France and Germany in different colors. At the first festival, the number of flowers has exceeded one million. The portrait of Heydar Aliyev, made of flowers, was also presented at the event. According to Abutalibov, western designers and local masters worked on creating flower compositions.