Next year, the State Tourism Agency will receive 54.4 million manats from the budget
A total of 54.4 million manats have been allocated from the state budget to the State Tourism Agency for the expansion of tourism opportunities in Azerbaijan and stimulation of tourism activities in the regions, including 12.1 million manats to cover a part of the expenses of the “Shahdag Tourism Center” Closed Joint Stock Company.
Strategic, institutional and financing to ensure the sustainable development of the tourism sector defined for the tourism sector in the action plan of the “Socio-economic development strategy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2022-2026” approved by the Decree of the President of Azerbaijan dated July 22, 2022 No. 3378 25.6 million manats have been predicted for the costs related to the implementation of the 2 ongoing measures in 2024 in the direction of strengthening the mechanisms.