Tourism opportunities of Azerbaijan are promoted in Japan
On the first day of the exhibition, meetings were organized between the representatives of a number of tourism companies of Azerbaijan, the Osaka Tourism Bureau, Japan Travel Agencies Association and well-known Japanese tourism agencies, and discussions on cooperation were held on the first day of the exhibition. Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Japan Gursel Ismayilzade also visited the national stand and got acquainted with the progress of the exhibition.
It should be noted that the “Memorandum of Understanding on Cooperation in the field of Tourism” was signed in 2022 between the State Tourism Agency and the Japan Tourism Agency. The memorandum envisages the exchange of experience and information in the field of promotion of tourism products, mutual promotion and strengthening of communication between tourism experts, support of mutual participation of tourism agencies and tourism service providers in international tourism exhibitions and other events, and cooperation in other matters.