The tourism potential of the liberated areas was presented at the international exhibition
The tourism potential of the liberated territories of Azerbaijan is presented at the 30th “MITT – International Tourism and Hospitality Industry” exhibition held in Russia.
These views were expressed by Kanan Guluzade, the adviser to the chairman of the State Tourism Agency.
1. Guluzadeh said that 13 local industry representatives represent our country at the exhibition along with “Azerbaijan Airlines” CJSC, “Shahdag” Tourism Center.
“Russia is one of the priority markets for Azerbaijani tourism. Russian citizens took the first place among foreign tourists who visited Azerbaijan last year. Thus, more than 624 thousand citizens of Russia visited Azerbaijan with an increase of 40 percent. Azerbaijan ranks first among Russian citizens’ visits to foreign countries. We plan to further increase the number of tourists coming to Azerbaijan from Russia,” said the official of the Agency.
He reminded that at the beginning of March, an intergovernmental agreement covering the years 2024-2026 was signed between Azerbaijan and Russia. Within three years, it is planned to expand cooperation in the field of tourism, along with other fields. He also pointed out that the representative office of the Azerbaijan Tourism Agency in Russia will be opened in the near future.
The representative of the agency noted that infrastructure, including tourism infrastructure, is being created in the liberated areas at a record speed. From the current year, foreign tourists’ visits to the liberated areas are organized.
We have started to attract tourists from different countries, including Russia, to the liberated territories. We see that there is great interest in these areas at exhibitions and international events. Karabakh has a strong tourism potential. Various tourism services will be created there, including summer tourism, gastrotourism, and winter tourism.”