Since 1980, on September 27, the United Nations World Tourism Organization(UNWTO) has celebrated Tourism Day as international observances. The late Ignatius Amaduwa Atigbi, a Nigerian national, was the one who proposed the idea of marking September 27 of every year as World Tourism Day. The colour of World Tourism Day is Blue.
World Tourism Day is celebrated with appropriate events on themes selected by the UNWTO General Assembly, on the recommendation of the UNWTO Executive Council. The purpose of this day is to foster awareness among the international community of the importance of tourism and its social, cultural, political and economic value.
Azerbaijan like most of the countries celebrate tourism day too. There is a close cooperation between Azerbaijan and the World Tourism Organization and great international relations in the field of tourism.
In Azerbaijan the importance of tourism can be seen, you can see how the number of hotels, hostels, tourism agencies, … are increasing, at the moment we have more than 700 hotels in Azerbaijan.